PRIVACY NOTICE

Yard Insurance Limited is committed to fair dealing when conducting its business and strives to always act with due skill, care, and diligence. Yard Insurance prioritises protecting the privacy and personal information of its existing and potential business partners, treats their personal information with the highest degree of security and respects their right to confidentiality. We also undertake to ensure that personal information we collect is used appropriately, transparently, and in accordance with applicable laws.

PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE

The purpose of this notice is to govern the terms in which Yard Insurance processes any personal data collected, or that is provided to us. This Notice describes Yard Insurance’s processes of collection, use, disclosure, possession, and protection of your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA), the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 and other relevant laws. This privacy notice is applicable to the website, and to all products, services, and offerings by Yard Insurance.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

POPIA defines personal information as information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.
Examples of personal information include, but are not limited to, contact information, financial information, information relating to race, gender, sexual orientation, age, contact details, identity number, religion, name, culture, language, and nationality.

TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Yard Insurance is only able to collect as much information as is necessary to fulfil the specific, unequivocally defined, and lawful intended purpose for which the information is collected. However, Yard Insurance can collect more information, for a further intended purpose, with the necessary consent from the individual.
Yard Insurance will collect and process personal information to provide individuals with access to products and services of providers, with whom they have contractual agreements in place, and to help them improve their services to their clients.
The type of information collected will depend on the need(s) and will be processed for that specific purpose. Where possible, Yard Insurance will inform the individual as to the information they are required to provide and what information is optional. We may, with explicit consent, supplement the information that is provided with information they receive from other providers to offer a personalised and streamlined experience.

HOW YARD INSURANCE COLLECTS INFORMATION

Yard Insurance may collect Personal Information:

This, however, does not apply to information collected or used by third parties and Yard Insurance will not be held liable or responsible for third party policies.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED IS USED

Yard Insurance may collect and use personal information obtained with your consent for the following purposes:

We only retains records of personal information for as long as is necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected or processed and as prescribed by applicable laws. You have the right to access the Personal Information or make corrective changes where necessary to object to the Processing of information that includes information used for direct marketing unless consent was provided.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only retains records of personal information for as long as is necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected or processed and as prescribed by applicable laws. You have the right to access the Personal Information or make corrective changes where necessary to object to the Processing of information that includes information used for direct marketing unless consent was provided.

SECURITY MEASURES ON INTEGRITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Yard Insurance endeavours through its reasonable best efforts, to safeguard and secure all Personal Information in its possession and under its control by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures and Procedures to prevent:

Yard Insurance will also ensure that personal information which is no longer required, or which we are no longer authorised to retain is de-identified or destroyed through secure means; alternatively, through permanent deletion by suitable mechanisms for all records.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a computer. It holds information such as the identity of the computer or device that was used to access the website, the server address, domain name, the time and date that the website was visited, pages, product, and documentation that the individual accessed or viewed as well as the internet browser that was used. Yard Insurance does not collect personal information when using cookies as these are used to obtain information about when and how individuals use our website. Yard Insurance uses cookies for the functioning, operation, and design of our website.

QUERIES AND CONCERNS

Any queries and concerns regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to info@yardinsurance.co.za

COMPLAINTS

Any complaints regarding the processing of your personal information may be submitted to compliance@yardinsurance.co.za

    Our physical address is:
    One on Ninth, Unit B, Ground Floor,
    Cnr 9th Street & Glenhove Road,
    Houghton Estate,
    Johannesburg 2198
  

For more information, please visit our website at www.centriq.co.za

THE INFORMATION REGULATOR

Should we fail to resolve any complaints regarding our processing of your personal information, you have the right to complain directly to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are as follows:

JD House
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg, 2001

P.O. Box 31533
Braamfontein
Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email : complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

General enquiries email :inforeg@justice.gov.za